AC Repair in Clearwater, FL: Fast, Honest, 24/7

When your air conditioner stops working in Florida’s heat, you need more than just a quick fix — you need the right fix.

At Three Guys Master Tradesmen, our certified technicians deliver fast, honest, and reliable A/C repairs backed by advanced diagnostics, clean workmanship, and long-term results.

We provide same-day, transparent AC repairs by certified technicians across Clearwater, including Clearwater Beach, Sand Key, Harbor Oaks, and nearby Pier 60 and Clearwater Marine Aquarium.
We’re not salesmen. We’re technicians who care — restoring your comfort, not selling you something you don’t need.

Book A/C Repair Now

Complete this form and we'll reply within 24 hours!

Why Homeowners in Clearwater, FL Choose Three Guys

We believe in getting it right the first time — no guesswork, no upsells, just reliable repairs that restore comfort.

AC Repair in Clearwater: What Our Technicians See Most

Clearwater is home base for Three Guys Master Tradesmen. Our shop is at 4900 Creekside Drive, Suite J, Clearwater, FL 33760, and our technicians handle AC repairs across the city every week, from beachfront condos on Clearwater Beach and Sand Key to single-family homes in Countryside and Harbor Oaks. Here is what we run into most often, and how we fix it.

Three Guys Master Tradesmen owner with a branded AC service van at Pier 60 on Clearwater Beach, FL
Our team at Pier 60 on Clearwater Beach. Clearwater is our home base.

Common AC problems in Clearwater homes

  • Clogged condensate drain lines. This is our most common Clearwater repair call. Gulf Coast humidity keeps the drain line running almost nonstop, and algae buildup backs water into the air handler, the closet or the garage. Watch for water around the air handler, a stain on the ceiling, or a system that shuts itself off. We clear the line, treat it and check the safety switch.
  • High humidity and musty odors. Many Clearwater air handlers sit in a closet next to the water heater. Unsealed gaps let warm, humid air into the cabinet, which leads to musty smells and growth on the coil and blower. We seal the closet, measure airflow and static pressure, and clean or treat the ductwork when it needs it.
  • Rooftop condensers on beach condos. A lot of buildings on Clearwater Beach and Sand Key put the outdoor unit on the roof. That changes how a repair is done, so our technicians come ready for roof access, check the service disconnect, and confirm refrigerant pressures before they leave.
  • Salt air corrosion. Units near the Gulf and Clearwater Harbor corrode faster than inland systems. We inspect the outdoor coil, electrical connections and contactor on every Clearwater visit, because corrosion is often the root cause behind a “random” breakdown.
  • Worn parts on aging heat pumps. Capacitors, blower motors and defrost boards are frequent failures on systems that are 8 to 10 years old. When a repair stops making sense, we lay out repair and replacement options side by side with pricing before any work starts.

What Clearwater customers say

“Conner was very knowledgeable and easy to understand. Thorough and cares about his work and your system. There’s no pushy salesman mentality. They give clear options and offer a plan to have your system work to its peak efficiency.”

Bill, Clearwater, FL 33759

“The absolute best experience I’ve ever had with a contractor.”

John, Clearwater, FL 33762

Three Guys Master Tradesmen has more than 2,400 five-star Google reviews across Tampa Bay.

Clearwater AC repair price list

ServiceWhat it coversPrice
Diagnostic visitFull system diagnostic, credited toward your repair$100
Capacitor replacementCommon cause of an AC that will not start$350
Contactor replacementCommon startup component failure$450
Drain line flush and cleanClears algae and clogs that trip the float switch$350
Compressor hard start kitHelps an aging compressor start and extends its life$350
Refrigerant leak searchElectronic detection and UV dye, applied toward the repair$400
R-410A refrigerant rechargeRestores cooling, price depends on the system$150 per pound

Members get 10% off repairs and no after-hours fees.

What AC repair costs in Clearwater

A diagnostic visit is $100, and the full $100 is credited toward your repair. Common repairs like a capacitor, contactor or drain line cleaning run $350 to $450. The full price list is above, and you get your price before any work starts. If another company has already quoted you, we offer a free second opinion.

Clearwater neighborhoods and zip codes we serve

We provide 24/7 AC repair in every Clearwater zip code: 33755, 33756, 33759, 33760, 33761, 33762, 33763, 33764, 33765 and 33767. That includes Clearwater Beach, Sand Key, Island Estates, Harbor Oaks, Countryside and Downtown Clearwater.

AC down in Clearwater? Call (727) 201-1100, day or night.

Clearwater resources

Three Guys Master Tradesmen serves Clearwater and the rest of Pinellas County. AC replacements in Clearwater are permitted through the City of Clearwater or Pinellas County Building & Development, depending on where your home is located. You can verify our Florida HVAC license CAC1820858 and electrical license EC13016355 on the Florida DBPR license lookup.

Your Local A/C Repair Experts in Clearwater, FL

Whether your system’s blowing warm air, leaking water, or making strange noises — we’ve seen it all.

Our team specializes in finding the root cause so you don’t waste money on guesswork.

Common repair calls we handle every day:

Our team is trained in airflow design, duct diagnostics, and advanced inverter systems, ensuring every repair restores both comfort and efficiency.

Three Guys technician replacing the control board on an outdoor AC condenser

Our AC Repair Process in Clearwater

We repair, maintain, and optimize all major HVAC brands and system types:

01

Comprehensive Diagnostic Evaluation

Electrical, refrigerant, airflow, and drain line evaluation.

02

Accurate Root-Cause Diagnostics

Identify whether the issue is refrigerant loss, airflow restriction, electrical failure, or control malfunction.

03

Upfront Options

You’ll always get clear pricing and multiple solutions — no surprises.

04

On-the-Spot Repairs

Most parts are stocked on our trucks for same-day fixes.

05

Performance Verification

We confirm temperature split, airflow, and refrigerant charge before leaving.

06

Peace of Mind

Every repair includes a workmanship warranty and clear documentation.

Transparent Pricing

Service

Description

Price

Diagnostic Visit

Full system diagnostic, includes $100 credit toward repair.

$100

Capacitor / Contactor Replacement

Common startup component failure.

$350 for Capacitor
$450 for Contractor

Drain Line Flush & Clean

Removes algae and clogs that trigger float switch.

$350

Compressor Hard Start Kit Install

Extends compressor life and improves efficiency.

$350

Refrigerant Leak Search

Includes electronic detection and UV dye.

$400

which is then applied towards repair

System Re-charge (R-410A)

Restore cooling performance (price varies by system).

$150 a pound

Three Guys HVAC technician checking refrigerant pressures with digital gauges on a Carrier AC condenser

Financing & Instant Rebates

We offer flexible financing for:

We offer flexible financing for:

Whether your system needs a new blower motor, coil, or full replacement, we’ll walk you through easy financing options that fit your budget.

We also provide instant in-house rebates on select energy-efficiency upgrades — no credit requirements and no paperwork needed for tax credits.

Free Second Opinion in Clearwater, FL

Already got a quote from another company? Let us double-check it — for free.

If another contractor quoted you for a costly part or repair, our free second opinion helps you:

We source the exact OEM part ahead of time, arrive prepared, and confirm the issue before repair — that’s how we offer a free second opinion without cutting corners.

Three Guys HVAC technician inspecting an outdoor AC condenser with refrigerant gauges connected

Membership Benefits

Join the Three Guys Membership Program to protect your system year-round and save on every visit.

Membership Includes:

Systems We Service in Clearwater, FL

We repair, maintain, and optimize all major HVAC brands and system types:

Certified for Trane, Daikin, LG, Ruud, Carrier, Goodman, and more.

Schedule Your A/C Repair in Clearwater, FL

Don’t sweat through another Florida afternoon. Our local technicians are ready to get your system cooling again — fast, clean, and correctly the first time.

Recent A/C Repairs & Reviews in Clearwater, FL

See what’s happening near you! Explore verified jobs, customer reviews, and real-time A/C service activity from Three Guys Master Tradesmen technicians across Clearwater and surrounding areas.

Areas & Neighborhoods We Serve in Clearwater

We proudly provide same-day AC repair throughout Clearwater, including:
Aerial view of Pier 60 Park and the beach on Clearwater Beach, FL

Clearwater Beach

Beachfront condominium towers on Sand Key in Clearwater, FL

Sand Key

Waterfront homes and condominiums along Clearwater Harbor in the Harbor Oaks area of Clearwater, FL

Harbor Oaks

Landmarks

Aerial view of Clearwater Marine Aquarium on the Clearwater, FL waterfront

Clearwater Marine Aquarium

FAQ – Common AC Repair Questions in Clearwater, FL

Two Three Guys electricians testing an electrical panel with a clamp meter
How much does AC repair cost in Clearwater, FL?

Most common repairs range from $195–$650 depending on parts and labor.

Yes — we offer same-day service based on availability.

That means there’s a leak. We’ll locate it with a leak search before recharging.

Absolutely. We’re factory-trained for Daikin, LG, Trane, and more.

The most common causes are a clogged condensate drain line tripping the safety switch, low refrigerant from a leak, a failed capacitor, or a dirty outdoor coil. Check that your thermostat is set to Cool and your filter is clean. If it still blows warm air, call (727) 201-1100 and a local technician will diagnose it.

Usually the condensate drain line is clogged. In Tampa Bay humidity, algae builds up in drain lines quickly and water backs up into the air handler, closet or ceiling. Turn the system off to prevent water damage and call us to clear and treat the line.

Yes. Three Guys Master Tradesmen is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, including nights, weekends and holidays. Our technicians live throughout Tampa Bay and dispatch from their homes, so we can respond quickly to emergency calls. Call (727) 201-1100.

Honesty First

We never sell what you don’t need.

Certified Expertise

NCI, UTA, NATE, and EPA certified technicians.

Fast Response

Same-day service and clear communication.

Respect for Your Home

Shoe covers, clean workspaces, and professional courtesy.

Long-Term Comfort

Solutions that last, not temporary fixes.

Our Promise

At Three Guys Master Tradesmen, we do business differently.

Scroll to Top