AC Repair in Tampa, FL: Fast, Honest, 24/7

When your air conditioner stops working in Florida’s heat, you need more than just a quick fix — you need the right fix.

At Three Guys Master Tradesmen, our certified technicians deliver fast, honest, and reliable A/C repairs backed by advanced diagnostics, clean workmanship, and long-term results.

We provide same-day, transparent AC repairs by certified technicians across Tampa, including Davis Islands, Hyde Park, Beach Park, and nearby Bayshore Boulevard.
We’re not salesmen. We’re technicians who care — restoring your comfort, not selling you something you don’t need.

Book A/C Repair Now

Complete this form and we'll reply within 24 hours!

Why Homeowners in Tampa, FL Choose Three Guys

We believe in getting it right the first time — no guesswork, no upsells, just reliable repairs that restore comfort.

AC Repair in Tampa: What Our Technicians See Most

Our technicians completed 593 jobs in Tampa in the last 12 months, from South Tampa and Westshore to Carrollwood, Westchase and New Tampa. Here is what our recent Tampa service calls show, and how we fix each problem.

Common AC problems in Tampa homes

  • Clogged condensate drains and full secondary pans. Tampa humidity keeps drain lines running nearly nonstop. In 33625, Byron cleared a drain line packed with sediment and biological buildup and emptied a secondary pan holding standing water. If water sits in that pan or the system shuts itself off, the drain needs clearing before it leaks into the ceiling.
  • Frozen evaporator coils. When a coil ices over, cooling stops. In 33629, David thawed a 2.5-ton system that had iced over from the indoor coil to the outdoor unit, then took refrigerant readings to find the cause. A frozen coil usually points to a leak, low airflow or a dirty coil, so we diagnose before adding refrigerant.
  • Dirty coils and algae in the drain pan. In 33647, Tristan traced a small drip at the air handler to an evaporator coil packed with dust and a drain pan clogged with algae. A dirty coil cuts airflow, raises your power bill and leads to water damage.
  • Weak capacitors and leaky ductwork. During maintenance on a 2021 system in 33607, Aric found two capacitors out of tolerance and leaks in the ductwork. Replacing a weak capacitor early prevents a no-cool call on the hottest day of the year.
  • Thermostat faults that look like AC failures. In 33635, Tristan found a smart thermostat dropping power to the cooling circuit, so the outdoor unit never started. We test the thermostat and wiring before replacing anything expensive.
  • Starved return air on older systems. In 33647, Gabriel found a larger system with too little return air and soaked insulation. We measure static pressure and lay out repair and replacement options side by side, with prices, before any work starts.

Tampa AC repair price list

ServiceWhat it coversPrice
Diagnostic visitFull system diagnostic, credited toward your repair$100
Capacitor replacementCommon cause of an AC that will not start$350
Contactor replacementCommon startup component failure$450
Drain line flush and cleanClears algae and clogs that trip the float switch$350
Compressor hard start kitHelps an aging compressor start and extends its life$350
Refrigerant leak searchElectronic detection and UV dye, applied toward the repair$400
R-410A refrigerant rechargeRestores cooling, price depends on the system$150 per pound

Members get 10% off repairs and no after-hours fees.

What AC repair costs in Tampa

A diagnostic visit is $100, and the full $100 is credited toward your repair. Common repairs like a capacitor, contactor or drain line cleaning run $350 to $450. You get your price before any work starts. If another company has already quoted you, we offer a free second opinion.

Tampa zip codes we serve

Recent Tampa AC jobs in the last 12 months include 33606, 33607, 33609, 33611, 33612, 33615, 33617, 33618, 33624, 33625, 33626, 33629, 33635 and 33647. If your zip is not listed, call us. We cover all of Tampa.

We dispatch Tampa calls from across Tampa Bay, with our office in Clearwater. If you also own property there, see our AC repair in Clearwater.

Need AC repair in Tampa today? We are open 24/7. Call (727) 201-1100 for same-day service.

Your Local A/C Repair Experts in Tampa, FL

Whether your system’s blowing warm air, leaking water, or making strange noises — we’ve seen it all.

Our team specializes in finding the root cause so you don’t waste money on guesswork.

Common repair calls we handle every day:

Our team is trained in airflow design, duct diagnostics, and advanced inverter systems, ensuring every repair restores both comfort and efficiency.

Three Guys technician replacing the control board on an outdoor AC condenser

Our AC Repair Process in Tampa

We repair, maintain, and optimize all major HVAC brands and system types:

01

Comprehensive Diagnostic Evaluation

Electrical, refrigerant, airflow, and drain line evaluation.

02

Accurate Root-Cause Diagnostics

Identify whether the issue is refrigerant loss, airflow restriction, electrical failure, or control malfunction.

03

Upfront Options

You’ll always get clear pricing and multiple solutions — no surprises.

04

On-the-Spot Repairs

Most parts are stocked on our trucks for same-day fixes.

05

Performance Verification

We confirm temperature split, airflow, and refrigerant charge before leaving.

06

Peace of Mind

Every repair includes a workmanship warranty and clear documentation.

Transparent Pricing

Service

Description

Price

Diagnostic Visit

Full system diagnostic, includes $100 credit toward repair.

$100

Capacitor / Contactor Replacement

Common startup component failure.

$350 for Capacitor
$450 for Contractor

Drain Line Flush & Clean

Removes algae and clogs that trigger float switch.

$350

Compressor Hard Start Kit Install

Extends compressor life and improves efficiency.

$350

Refrigerant Leak Search

Includes electronic detection and UV dye.

$400

which is then applied towards repair

System Re-charge (R-410A)

Restore cooling performance (price varies by system).

$150 a pound

Three Guys HVAC technician checking refrigerant pressures with digital gauges on a Carrier AC condenser

Financing & Instant Rebates

We offer flexible financing for:

We offer flexible financing for:

Whether your system needs a new blower motor, coil, or full replacement, we’ll walk you through easy financing options that fit your budget.

We also provide instant in-house rebates on select energy-efficiency upgrades — no credit requirements and no paperwork needed for tax credits.

Free Second Opinion in Tampa, FL

Already got a quote from another company? Let us double-check it — for free.

If another contractor quoted you for a costly part or repair, our free second opinion helps you:

We source the exact OEM part ahead of time, arrive prepared, and confirm the issue before repair — that’s how we offer a free second opinion without cutting corners.

Three Guys HVAC technician inspecting an outdoor AC condenser with refrigerant gauges connected

Membership Benefits

Join the Three Guys Membership Program to protect your system year-round and save on every visit.

Membership Includes:

Systems We Service in Tampa, FL

We repair, maintain, and optimize all major HVAC brands and system types:

Certified for Trane, Daikin, LG, Ruud, Carrier, Goodman, and more.

Schedule Your A/C Repair in Tampa, FL

Don’t sweat through another Florida afternoon. Our local technicians are ready to get your system cooling again — fast, clean, and correctly the first time.

Recent A/C Repairs & Reviews in Tampa, FL

See what’s happening near you! Explore verified jobs, customer reviews, and real-time A/C service activity from Three Guys Master Tradesmen technicians across Tampa and surrounding areas.

Areas & Neighborhoods We Serve in Tampa

We proudly provide same-day AC repair throughout Tampa, including:

Davis Islands

Hyde Park

Beach Park

Landmarks

Bayshore Boulevard

FAQ – Common AC Repair Questions in Tampa, FL

Two Three Guys electricians testing an electrical panel with a clamp meter
How much does AC repair cost in Tampa, FL?

Most common repairs range from $195–$650 depending on parts and labor.

Yes — we offer same-day service based on availability.

That means there’s a leak. We’ll locate it with a leak search before recharging.

Absolutely. We’re factory-trained for Daikin, LG, Trane, and more.

The most common causes are a clogged condensate drain line tripping the safety switch, low refrigerant from a leak, a failed capacitor, or a dirty outdoor coil. Check that your thermostat is set to Cool and your filter is clean. If it still blows warm air, call (727) 201-1100 and a local technician will diagnose it.

Usually the condensate drain line is clogged. In Tampa Bay humidity, algae builds up in drain lines quickly and water backs up into the air handler, closet or ceiling. Turn the system off to prevent water damage and call us to clear and treat the line.

Yes. Three Guys Master Tradesmen is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, including nights, weekends and holidays. Our technicians live throughout Tampa Bay and dispatch from their homes, so we can respond quickly to emergency calls. Call (727) 201-1100.

Honesty First

We never sell what you don’t need.

Certified Expertise

NCI, UTA, NATE, and EPA certified technicians.

Fast Response

Same-day service and clear communication.

Respect for Your Home

Shoe covers, clean workspaces, and professional courtesy.

Long-Term Comfort

Solutions that last, not temporary fixes.

Our Promise

At Three Guys Master Tradesmen, we do business differently.

Scroll to Top